You Might Have To Pry

Have you ever wanted to say something like this to someone near and dear to you?

If ever you become aware of me being different, please, ask me what’s wrong.

Usually I will outright tell you, long before it becomes noticeable that something is awry, but if I go quiet, it is because it is hard for me to talk about it. If you’ll ask me, and keep at me until you get to the heart of it, I think it would help.

Sometimes we don’t like to talk about our problems, especially if we think they’ll go away.

You might have to pry, but I think it will be worth it. If it is to the point that you notice it, and you ignore it, then we are both ignoring it, and it is not likely to get better.

And please be prepared for the possibility that the problem might be you.

Advertisements

Controlling One’s Passions?

I did not write this, but I read it this morning, and was moved to share it. With permission from the author, whose website is http://tombirkenmeyer.com/, I am reprinting it, along with the William Blake quotation poster he included.

passions and control

“Gotta dream you put away or gave up on? Why not visualize something so important and meaningful for you that it would break your heart not to do whatever it took to become the person who could achieve it no matter how devastating your life is right now?

Why not use whatever is going on as leverage to get the skills, the emotional maturity, the spiritual equipping, and whatever else you need to solve a problem and achieve a dream?

Why not have a vision of who you wanna become that creates so much PASSION that you can no longer keep using the same story you’ve been selling yourself on why you can’t be where ya wanna be??

You’re either gonna be pushed around by your circumstances or pulled by your vision…

If things are too hard for you to move on your dreams then you don’t have any other problem except that your vision that drives your passion is so WEAK that your circumstances are pushing you around…. So, build up your vision.. why not?

Have you been abused? Are you broken down? Are you financially ruined? Has all your time been manipulated and demanded by other people? Did you fail out of school? We’ve all got something. Whatever you’ve been through or stuck in the middle of, I promise you someone has been there and figured it out…. they grew from where they were planted and so can you, no matter what…”

Perfectionism Is The Enemy

“Perfectionism is the voice of the oppressor, the enemy of the people. It will keep you cramped and insane your whole life, and it is the main obstacle between you and a shitty first draft. I think perfectionism is based on the obsessive belief that if you run carefully enough, hitting each stepping-stone just right, you won’t have to die. The truth is that you will die anyway and that a lot of people who aren’t even looking at their feet are going to do a whole lot better than you, and have a lot more fun while they’re doing it.”
(She has a lot of good quotes. I’ve just ordered “Bird by Bird” so I can see the full deal.)
My blog isn’t one of those blogs where people make lots of comments and the discussion goes on and on. Sometimes, though, like right now, I wish for dialogue. If anyone has any thoughts to share on the Anne Lamott quote I have posted, please do.
(Edited to ask: WHY are the paragraphs not spacing properly in WordPress? Even though in the draft it shows that they are properly spaced, on the publicly readable section it runs them all together in here and it looks like crap.)

 

Nikola Tesla – He’s So Underrated

I happen to think Nikola Tesla is cool. Yeah. What I know of him is cool. I would have loved to have had him come hang out in my kitchen and eat warm pie with me. I wonder if he had a Serbian accent, like my dad. I bet he had a crazy sense of humour, too, but this is all conjecture so make what you will of it.

This link about Tesla caught my eye today and made me smile:

http://theoatmeal.com/comics/tesla

(Edited to say: Oh, the shame! I had spelled Nikola wrong. Corrected now. I do know better. It’s early.)